The following statement explains our policy regarding the personal information we collect about you.

  1. Statement of intent
  2. Use of cookies
  3. Submitting personal information
  4. Data Security
  5. Access to your personal information

1. Statement of intent

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address etc) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services may include newsletters, alert email, live chat functions, message boards and www.fineholm.co.uk membership. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Fineholm Letting Services Ltd and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive. Fineholm Letting Services Ltd will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

2. Use of cookies

We may use cookies on this Site to ensure the integrity of the registration process and to personalise the Site. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a Web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. For example, if you personalise a web page, or navigate within a site, a cookie helps the site to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of delivering relevant content, eases site navigation, and so on. When you return to the Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the site’s features that you customised. Web beacons, also known as clear gif technology, or action tags, may be used to assist in delivering the cookie on our site. This technology is a tool we use to compile aggregated statistics about www.fineholm.co.uk Web site usage, such as how many visitors clicked on key elements (such as links or graphics) on a www.fineholm.co.uk Web page, blog or a newsletter. We may share aggregated site statistics with partner companies but do not allow other companies to place clear gifs or cookies on our sites unless there is a temporary, overriding customer value (such as merging into www.fineholm.co.uk a site that relies on third-party cookies or clear gifs). You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of this or other Web sites you visit.

3. Use and storage of your personal information

When you supply any personal information to www.fineholm.co.uk we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it, and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else. In general, any information you provide to www.fineholm.co.uk will only be used within Fineholm Letting Services Ltd and by its service providers. It will never be supplied to anyone outside Fineholm Letting Services Ltd without first obtaining your consent, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it. Also, if you post or send offensive or inappropriate content anywhere on or to www.fineholm.co.uk or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on www.fineholm.co.uk, and Fineholm Letting Services Ltd considers such behaviour to be serious and/or repeated, Fineholm Letting Services Ltd can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. We will hold your personal information on our servers for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met, or, in the case that you no longer wish to continue your registration for service from www.fineholm.co.uk. Where personal information is held for people who are not yet registered but have taken part in other www.fineholm.co.uk services (e.g. quotes), that information will be held only as long as necessary to ensure that the service is run smoothly. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

4. Data Security

As previously mentioned, data is stored securely in order to comply with the Data Protection Act (1998). We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer servers with limited access that are located in controlled facilities. Additionally, when we transmit sensitive personal information (such as a credit card number) over the Internet, we protect it through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

5. Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information Fineholm Letting Services Ltd holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

Fineholm Letting Services Ltd

085 Properties rented this month
022 New Properties Available this month